Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://123films.cc

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of certain information, including your personal information, by 123films.cc

You control how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed. Other than is necessary to provide you with the service you expect from 123films.cc (as explained in this document and when you use our service), 123films.cc gives you control over your personal information. 123films.cc does not and will not sell or distribute your personal information without your consent.

For instructions on how to contact us, please see the “Contacting Us” section below. By using, visiting or browsing the 123films.cc service, you accept and agree to our information practices described below.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect information regarding you and your interactions with us and our advertising, your use of our service, applications, sites, tools, and customer service, as well as information regarding your computer or other device, used to access our service (such as gaming systems, smart TVs, mobile devices, and set-top boxes). This information may include

We may supplement the information described above with information we obtain from other sources, including from both online and offline data providers. Such supplemental information may include demographic data and Internet browsing behaviour. We may use this supplemented information for purposes that are consistent with this Privacy Policy, such as: analyzing and understanding our current, former and potential members; improving our service (including our UI experiences), delivery optimization, content selection, recommendation algorithms, advertising and marketing; as well as protecting us and our members from fraud and unauthorized access.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts for you and others, including to process your registration, your orders and your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. We comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and provide users with the ability to opt-in or out of promotional email campaigns and push notifications. For example, we may use the information we collect for purposes such as:

We may use information on an aggregated or anonymous basis. For example, we use movie and TV show ratings and consumption behaviour, as well as commentary and reviews, on an aggregate or anonymous basis, to improve our recommendations to you as well as other users. Aggregated or anonymous information may be used for a variety of purposes not explicitly set forth in this policy.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Service Providers: We use other companies, agents or contractors (“Service Providers”) to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services, to personalize and optimize our service, to process and limit fraud in connection with credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our service), and to process and administer consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Log Files

We may automatically and through third-party tracking services (e.g., Google Analytics) gather certain non-personally identifiable information about your use of 123films and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, solely to improve the quality of our services. Out of respect for your privacy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may periodically update this policy. If you are a 123films.cc member, we will attempt to notify you of material updates by sending a notice to an email address you may have provided to us. Otherwise, you may view the updated version of this policy on the 123films.cc website.